Can I discharge Taxes in Bankruptcy? 

Yes! Contrary to popular belief, both IRS and State Taxes can be discharged in both chapter 7 and chapter 13 bankruptcy cases. There are some ground rules however, and some taxes won't qualify as dischargeable. The rules for taxes are as follows: